Technical Electives

*Please click here for instructions on how to register for technical electives.

ENVE students are required to complete 15 credits of technical electives. The following courses are acceptable technical elective options. There is no guarantee that you will be able to register in every course listed and some may not be offered every year.

Students may select their technical electives as follows:

  • A minimum of 6 credits from the PRIMARY list:

CIVL 413     Design of Earth Dams and Containment Structures

CIVL 415     Water Resource Engineering

CIVL 417     Coastal Engineering (Acceptable prerequisite: UNBC’s MATH 230. This course conflicts with CHBE 459, so in order to register in this course, you will need to register in CIVL 403 and drop CHBE 459)

CIVL 475      Environmental Stewardship in Civil Engineering (not currently offered)

CHBE 483    Energy Engineering

CHBE 486    Waste Management for Resource Recovery

APSC 486    New Venture Design (application required – click here for more details)

MINE 491     Mine and Plant Engineering Design Feasibility Study (register as soon as possible to ensure enough environmental-specific projects are sourced from industry, and note minor course conflicts can be accommodated)

  • Remaining credits from the SECONDARY list (up to 6 credits can be at the 300-level):

APSC 367    Humanitarian Engineering: Politics and Practice

APSC 461    Global Engineering Leadership (available during the summer session)

CHBE 376    Computer Flowsheeting

CHBE 465    Rehabilitation and Design of Aquatic Habitat (not currently offered)

CHBE 477    Fuel Cell and Electrochemical Engineering

CHBE 480    Hazardous Waste Processing Technology (not currently offered)

CHBE 487    Interfacial Phenomena

CHBE 489    Pollution Control in the Pulp and Paper Industry (not currently offered)

CHEM 301   Aqueous Environmental Chemistry

CHEM 302   Atmospheric Environmental Chemistry

CIVL 301    Modelling and Decision-Making in Civil Engineering

CIVL 311     Soil Mechanics II

CIVL 406   Water Treatment and Waste Management

CIVL 478    Building Science

CONS 330    Conservation Science and Sustainability

CONS 340    Introduction to Geographic Information Systems for Forestry and Conservation

CONS 425    Sustainable Energy:  Policy and Governance

CPSC 302    Numerical Computation for Algebraic Problems (You may ignore the missing prerequisites warning upon registration so long as you have the following: UNBC’s CPSC 110 and C- or better in both UNBC’s MATH 101 and MATH 220)

CPSC 303    Numerical Approximation and Discretization (You may ignore the missing prerequisites warning upon registration so long as you have the following: UNBC’s CPSC 110 and C- or better in both UNBC’s MATH 101 and MATH 220)

ENDS 440    Environment and Urban Form (pending)

ENVR 410    Energy, Environment and Society

EOSC 428    Field Techniques in Groundwater Hydrology

EOSC 474    Marine Pollution

FRST 385    Watershed Hydrology

FRST 386    Aquatic Ecosystems and Fish in Forested Watersheds

FRST 443    Remote Sensing for Ecosystem Management

MINE 420    Applied Geostatistics (UNBC’s STAT 371 is an acceptable prerequisite)

MINE 455    Mine Water Management (prerequisites waived for ENVE students)

MINE 480    Mine Waste Management

PLAN 425    Urban Planning Issues and Concepts (not currently offered)

SCIE 420    Sustainability for Community and the World

 

One UNBC course from from the list below may be used to meet a UBC secondary technical elective requirement. The course must have been taken prior to transit to UBC unless the student has written permission from the UBC Co-Director allowing them to take one of these courses in 5th year. 

ENSC 302        Low Carbon Energy Development
ENSC 303        Energy Systems and Sustainability
ENSC 404        Waste Management
ENSC 406        Environmental Modelling
ENSC 408        Storms
ENSC 425        Climate Change and Global Warming
ENSC 450        Environmental and Geophysical Data Analysis
ENSC 452        Reclamation and Remediation of Disturbed Environments
FSTY 345         Wood Materials Science
GEOG 333       Geography Field School
NREM 410       Watershed Management